Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The “Mercedes-Hire” company (hereinafter referred to as the Company, we) collects personal data of its customers who visit the website https://mercedes-hire.com/  to carry out its activities. The company adheres to generally accepted standards of professional ethics and strictly monitors the confidentiality of our clients.

The company is responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with the current legislation.

 

Regulations that guide us

 

We collect, process, and share confidential information strictly within the framework of the current legislation of Ukraine, the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as GDPR), adopted by the Regulation of the European Parliament on April 27, 2016, and entered into force on May 25, 2018, and California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), signed in June 2018 by California Governor Jerry Brown, and entered into force on January 1, 2020.

By visiting our website, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6, 10, 11 of the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data” dated 01.06.2010 No. 2297-VI.

In accordance with Art.6 (1) (b) – (f) and Art.28 GDPR, we do not sell personal data and process information in accordance with these regulations.

 

The right of website visitors to request information about the collected data (personal information request)

 

Each site visitor can ask for the personal information we have collected about him, how it was used, to whom it was transferred, and why we collected, used, shared, or transmitted this information. In particular, you can ask us to disclose:

We provide this information for the 12-month period preceding your request.

This information is provided free of charge.

 

Also, in accordance with CCPA regulations, visitors to our site have the right to:

 

How to request information about the collection of personal data

 

You can request the information we collect about our customers in several ways:

 

Time of receipt of a response to a request for personal data collection

 

The company has the right to respond to your request within 45 days. In some cases, this period may be extended for another 45 days after the appropriate notification to you by representatives of our company.

 

 Why we may request more data about you after requesting the collection of personal data

 

In order to make sure that the person requesting the information is our client, we may ask you for additional information. With such a request, the Company asks for your personal information only to confirm your identity, and we can use this information only for this verification.

 

When a company can refuse to provide data on the receipt of personal information

 

The company may refuse to disclose the client’s personal information, according to the request received from him in the following cases:

The Company cannot disclose certain personal data: customer identification code, passport data, and bank account number, or credit card number of the customer. The Company does not collect, process, or transfer this data to third parties.

 

What personal data we collect from our customers

 

Personal data of the client includes the following information: name, phone number, email address, as well as other data (IP address, location, age, gender, on-line identifier (cookies), etc.).

To improve the service provided to customers, we collect information about visits to individual pages of our site, including the date, time, and duration of the visit.

 

Log files on servers

Our company follows a standard procedure for using log files. These files record visitors when they visit websites. These are part of the analytics service of hosting companies. The information collected by log files includes:

 This information does not in any way identify the visitor to the site. The purpose of collecting such information is to administer the site, track the movement of users on the site, collect demographic information, analyze trends.

 

Cookie file

To provide our customers with the best user experience, we use cookies. We do this by placing a small text file on the hard drive of your computer or smartphone. This allows us to track:

Some cookies are required to use all the functions of our website. To disable or limit the transfer of cookie-files, you can change the settings of your device’s web browser.

 

If you have any additional questions about the Privacy Policy of our Company, then you can contact us by e-mail at info@mercedes-hire.com .